2018 Official Showcase Artists

Abbie Gardner

Abbie Gardner

(Jersey City, New Jersey, USA)

AHI

(Brampton, ON, CAN)

Actual Wolf

(Oakland, California, USA)

Aerialists

(Toronto, Ontario, CAN)

Alex Meixner Band

(Palm City, Florida, USA)

Allison Pierce

(Los Angeles, California, USA)

Amanda Rheaume

(Toronto, Ontario, CAN)

Ambre McLean

(Kitchener, Ontario, CAN)

American Folk starring Joe Purdy & Amber Rubarth

(Los Angeles, California, USA & Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Ana Egge

(Brooklyn, New York, USA)

Anaïs Mitchell

(Brooklyn, New York, USA)

Anika Moa

(Auckland, Auckland, NZL)

Anna & Elizabeth

(Brooklyn, New York, USA)

Anne McCue

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Ariane Mahrÿke Lemire

(Edmonton, Alberta, CAN)

Beppe Gambetta

(Genova, Genoa, ITA)

Black Umfolosi

(Zimbabwe, Mat, ZWE)

Bob Livingston

(Austin, Texas, USA)

Bon Débarras

(Montréal, Québec, CAN)

Boogát

(Montréal, Québec, CAN)

Breabach

(Glasgow, Highlands of Scotland, Scotland)

Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer

(Silver Spring, Maryland, USA)

Celeigh Cardinal

(Edmonton, Alberta, CAN)

Charlie Mars

(New Orleans, Louisiana, USA)

Chris “Bad News” Barnes

(New York City, New York, USA)

Christie Lenée

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Colter Wall

(Swift Current, Saskatchewan, CAN)

Connie Kaldor

(Montréal, Québec, CAN)

Courtney Hartman

(Brooklyn, New York, USA)

The Crane Wives

(Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA)

Crys Matthews

(Herndon, Virginia, USA)

Cubanisms

(Kansas City, Missouri, USA)

Cuñao

(Los Angeles, California, USA)

Cy

(Moncton, New Brunswick, CAN)

Dan Navarro

(Venice, California, USA)

Daniel Champagne

(Brogo, New South Wales, AUS)

Danni Nicholls

(London, England)

Danny Burns

(Annapolis, Maryland, USA)

Daoirí Farrell

(Dublin, County Dublin, IRL)

Dar Williams

(Cold Spring, New York, USA)

Darling West

(Oslo, Norway)

Dayna Kurtz

(New Orleans, Louisiana, USA)

Delhi 2 Dublin

(Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN)

Devarrow

(Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN)

DIGGING ROOTS

(Toronto, Ontario, CAN)

Dizraeli

(London, England)

Dylan Menzie

(Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, CAN)

Earle and Coffin

(St. John's, Newfoundland & Labrador, CAN)

Elephant Sessions

(Inverness, Scottish Highlands, Scotland)

Eljuri

(New York, New York, USA)

Elsten Torres

(Miami, Florida, USA)

EmiSunshine & The Rain

(Madisonville, Tennessee, USA)

Erin Costelo

(Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN)

Evie Ladin Band

(Oakland, CA, USA)

Fara

(Orkney Isles, Islands of Scotland, Scotland)

Findlay Napier

(Glasgow, Scotland)

Fiver Fines

(Toronto, Ontario, CAN)

Fortunate Ones

(St. John's, Newfoundland, CAN)

The Fugitives

(Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN)

Giri & Uma Peters

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Grant-Lee Phillips

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Gretchen Peters

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Guy Davis

(New York City, New York, USA)

Hackensaw Boys

(Charlottesville, Virginia, USA)

Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage

(Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England)

Hans Theessink

(Vienna, AUT)

Hat Fitz & Cara

(Cootharaba, Queensland, AUS)

Heather Maloney

(Northamption, Massachusetts, USA)

Henry Nam

(Rockville, Maryland, USA)

in/PLANES

(Pueblo, Colorado, USA)

In The Willows

(Waterford, Munster, IRL)

Jack Semple

(Regina, Saskatchewan, CAN)

Jaimee Harris

(Austin, Texas, USA)

Jake Morley

(London, England)

James Maddock

(New York City, New York, USA)

Jarlath Henderson

(Glasgow, Scotland)

Jayme Stone’s Folklife

(Longmont, Colorado, USA)

Jeremy Dutcher

(Toronto, Ontario, CAN)

John Blek

(Cork, Co. Cork, IRL)

John Flynn

(Wilmington, Delaware, USA)

John Gorka

(Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA)

John Oates

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

John Smith

(London, England)

Johnsmith

(Trempealeau, Wisconsin, USA)

Jon Langford’s Four Lost Souls

(Chicago, Illinois, USA)

Jorma Kaukonen

(Pomeroy, Ohio, USA)

Julian Taylor

(Toronto, Ontario, CAN)

Kim Taylor

(Cincinnati, Ohio, USA)

Kittel & Co.

(New York, New York, USA)

Kolonien

(Stockholm, Stockholms län, SWE)

Kristian Blak

(Tórshavn, Faroe Islands)

Kuinka

(Seattle, Washington, USA)

Larissa Tandy

(Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN)

Laura Cortese & the Dance Cards

(Boston, Massachusetts, USA)

Leaf Rapids

(Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN)

Les Grands Hurleurs

(St-Élie-de-Caxton, Québec, CAN)

Les Poules à Colin

(Montréal, Québec, CAN)

Lisa LeBlanc

(Montréal, Québec, CAN)

Liz Stringer

(Coburg North, Victoria, AUS)

The LYNNeS

(Ottawa, Ontario, CAN)

Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear

(Kansas City, Missouri, USA)

Making Movies

(Kansas City, Missouri, USA)

Marcella René Simien

(Memphis, Tennessee, USA)

Martha Redbone Roots Project

(Brooklyn, New York, USA)

Martha Redbone Roots Project

(Brooklyn, New York, USA)

Martyn Joseph

(Cardiff, Wales)

Mary Gauthier

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Matthew Byrne

(St. John's, Newfoundland & Labrador, CAN)

Maybe April

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Megan Bonnell

(Toronto, Ontario, CAN)

Mick Flannery

(Cork, Co. Cork, IRL)

Mile Twelve

(Boston, Massachusetts, USA)

Missy Raines

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Molly Tuttle

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Monique Clare

(Brisbane, Queensland, AUS)

Natalia Zukerman

(Brooklyn, New York, USA)

Nathalie Pires with Ensemble Ibérica

(Middletown, New Jersey, USA)

Newpoli

(Boston, Massachusetts, USA)

NewTown

(Lexington, Kentucky, USA)

The Next Generation Leahy

(Lakefield, Ontario, CAN)

Neyla Pekarek

(Denver, Colorado, USA)

Old Hannah

(Dublin, Co. Dublin, IRL)

Oliver Swain

(Victoria, British Columbia, CAN)

Ordinary Elephant

(Austin, Texas, USA)

Ouroboros

(St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, CAN)

Over the Rhine

(Cincinnati, Ohio, USA)

Parsonsfield

(Leverett, Massachusetts, USA)

Rachel Baiman

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Rachel Laven

(San Antonio, Texas, USA)

Radio Free Honduras

(Chicago, Illinois, USA)

Raine Hamilton String Trio

(Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN)

Rita Chiarelli

(Hamilton, Ontario, CAN)

Roanoke

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Ronny Cox

(Los Angeles, California, USA)

Rose Cousins

(Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN)

Rosie & the Riveters

(Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CAN)

Royal Wood

(Toronto, Ontario, CAN)

Ruby Boots

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

RURA

(Glasgow, Scotland)

Russell deCarle

(Toronto, Ontario, CAN)

Ruthie Foster

(Austin, Texas, USA)

Sally & George

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Sam Baker

(Austin, Texas, USA)

Sam Reider and The Human Hands

(Brooklyn, New York, USA)

Sara Ajnnak

(Gargnäs, Sápmi, SWE)

Sarah Jane Scouten

(Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN)

SaulPaul

(Austin, Texas, USA)

The Sea The Sea

(Troy, New York, USA)

Shauit

(Montréal, Québec, CAN)

Shelley Segal

(Melbourne, Victoria, AUS)

SKERRYVORE

(Glasgow, Scotland)

The Small Glories

(Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN)

Southern Avenue

(Memphis, Tennessee, USA)

Stephen Kellogg

(Fairfield, Connecticut, USA)

Steve Poltz

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Suzie Vinnick

(Wainfleet, Ontario, CAN)

Svjata Vatra

(Viljandi, EST)

Talisk

(Glasgow, Scotland)

Tom Chapin

(Dobbs Ferry, New York, USA)

Tom Prasada Rao

(Silver Spring, Maryland, USA)

Trace Bundy

(Louisville, Colorado, USA)

Trout Steak Revival

(Denver, Colorado, USA)

Union Duke

(Toronto, Ontario, CAN)

Victor & Penny

(Kansas City, Missouri, USA)

Villalobos Brothers

(Bronx, New York, USA)

Wallis Bird

(Wexford, Co. Wexford, IRL)

The War and Treaty

(Albion, Michigan, USA)

Wild Ponies

(East Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

Wild Rivers

(Toronto, Ontario, CAN)

William Crighton

(Bellbird, New South Wales, AUS)

Worry Dolls

(London, England)

Ye Vagabonds

(Dublin, Co. Dublin, IRL)

The Accidentals

(Traverse City, Michigan, USA)

The Mammals

(Woodstock, New York, USA)

The Mastersons

(Los Angeles, California, USA)

The Stray Birds

(Nashville, Tennessee, USA)

The Western Flyers

(Burleson, Texas, USA)