Evening Programming

  See the Official Showcase Artists page for a downloadable Excel schedule of Official Showcase artists with bios

Schedule subject to change and will be updated each Monday. Updated November 20, 2017.

Thursday, Feb. 15, 2018

Benton's 20th Floor

SPONSORED BY Yep Roc & Merlefest

6:00pmRosie & the Riveters
6:45pmGrant-Lee Phillips
7:30pmMissy Raines
8:15pmThe Stray Birds
9:00pmMipso
9:45pmAnna & Elizabeth

Brookside

6:15pmAnne McCue
7:00pmChristie Lenée
7:45pmCrys Matthews
8:30pmOliver Swain
9:15pmJohn Flynn
10:00pmJames Maddock

Century C

6:15pmBaile An Salsa
7:00pmVillalobos Brothers
7:45pmThe Next Generation Leahy
8:30pmBlack Umfolosi
9:15pmMaking Movies
10:00pmDelhi 2 Dublin

Garden Terrace

6:00pmCubanisms
6:45pmCeleigh Cardinal
7:30pmSally & George
8:15pmKim Taylor
9:00pmin/PLANES
9:45pmCuñao

Liberty

SPONSORED BY SOUNDS AUSTRALIA

6:15pmDaniel Champagne
7:00pmShelley Segal
7:45pmHat Fitz & Cara
8:30pmMonique Clare
9:15pmRuby Boots
10:00pmWilliam Crighton

Pershing E/W

SPONSORED BY The Blues Foundation

6:15pmHans Theessink
7:00pmChris “Bad News” Barnes
7:45pmRita Chiarelli
8:30pmGuy Davis
9:15pmJohn Oates
10:00pmRuthie Foster

Pershing N

6:00pmTom Chapin
6:45pm
7:30pmDizraeli
8:15pmJack Semple
9:00pm
9:45pmAerialists

Shawnee Mission

6:00pmFiver Fines
6:45pmElsten Torres
7:30pmDylan Menzie
8:15pmTom Prasada Rao
9:00pmAllison Pierce
9:45pm

Washington Park Place 1

6:00pmMarcella René Simien
6:45pmDan Navarro
7:30pmOver the Rhine
8:15pmRoyal Wood
9:00pmAnais Mitchell
9:45pmAmerican Folk starring Joe Purdy & Amber Rubarth

Washington Park Place 3

SPONSORED BY International Bluegrass Music Association

6:15pmCourtney Hartman
7:00pmHackensaw Boys
7:45pmNewTown
8:30pmRachel Baiman
9:15pmMolly Tuttle
10:00pmMile Twelve

Friday, Feb. 16, 2018

Benton's 20th Floor

SPONSORED BY Canadian Independent Music Association

6:00pmRyan McNally
6:45pmThe LYNNeS
7:30pmSuzie Vinnick
8:15pmColter Wall
9:00pmDevarrow
9:45pmJulian Taylor

Brookside

6:15pmAmbre McLean
7:00pmCosmo Sheldrake
7:45pmAmanda Rheaume
8:30pmFindlay Napier
9:15pmCy
10:00pmJake Morley

Century C

SPONSORED BY Showcase Scotland Expo

6:15pmTalisk
7:00pmFara
7:45pmRURA
8:30pmBreabach
9:15pmElephant Sessions
10:00pmSKERRYVORE

Garden Terrace

6:00pm
6:45pmCharlie Mars
7:30pmMatthew Byrne
8:15pmHenry Nam
9:00pmErin Costelo
9:45pmRaine Hamilton String Trio

Liberty

6:15pmNewpoli
7:00pmRadio Free Honduras
7:45pmDaoirí Farrell
8:30pmNathalie Pires with Ensemble Iberica
9:15pmKolonien
10:00pmSam Reider and The Human Hands

Pershing E/W

SPONSORED BY Madison House Inc.

6:15pmStephen Kellogg
7:00pmMountain Heart
7:45pmKuinka
8:30pmSouthern Avenue
9:15pmLisa LeBlanc
10:00pmHeather Maloney

Pershing N

6:00pmSara Ajnnak
6:45pmShauit
7:30pmYirrmal
8:15pmMartha Redbone Roots Project
9:00pmAnika Moa
9:45pmDIGGING ROOTS

Shawnee Mission

SPONSORED BY AmericanaFest

6:00pmAHI
6:45pmDanni Nicholls
7:30pmThe Small Glories
8:15pm
9:00pmNeyla Pekarek
9:45pmParsonsfield

Washington Park Place 1

SPONSORED BY Pinecone and The City of Raleigh

6:00pmWild Ponies
6:45pmEmiSunshine & The Rain
7:30pmCathy Fink & Marcy Marxer
8:15pmGiri & Uma Peters
9:00pmThe War and Treaty
9:45pmTrout Steak Revival

Washington Park Place 3

6:15pmThe Sea The Sea
7:00pmEljuri
7:45pmJeremy Dutcher
8:30pmSvjata Vatra
9:15pmAlex Meixner Band
10:00pmOuroboros

Saturday, Feb. 17, 2018

Benton's 20th Floor

SPONSORED BY Red House Records

6:00pmThe Mastersons
6:45pmJeremy Kittel Trio
7:30pmChastity Brown
8:15pmJohn Gorka
9:00pmJorma Kaukonen
9:45pmRob Ickes and Trey Hensley

Brookside

6:15pmJarlath Henderson
7:00pmAriane Mahrÿke Lemire
7:45pmHannah Sanders & Ben Savage
8:30pmWorry Dolls
9:15pmShreem x Celtic Remixing
10:00pm

Century C

SPONSORED BY Folquébec

6:15pmBoogát
7:00pmConnie Kaldor
7:45pmLes Poules à Colin
8:30pmVox Sambou
9:15pmBon Débarras
10:00pmLes Grands Hurleurs

Garden Terrace

SPONSORED BY Kansas Public Radio

6:00pmAbbie Gardner
6:45pmVictor & Penny
7:30pmBeppe Gambetta
8:15pmJayme Stone’s Folklife
9:00pmRonny Cox
9:45pmEvie Ladin Band

Liberty

SPONSORED BY The International Americana Music Show

6:15pmLarissa Tandy
7:00pmLeaf Rapids
7:45pmOld Hannah
8:30pmJohn Smith
9:15pmDarling West
10:00pmMartyn Joseph

Pershing E/W

SPONSORED BY Texas Music Office & The Kessler

6:15pmJaimee Harris
7:00pmRachel Laven
7:45pmThe Western Flyers
8:30pmSaulPaul
9:15pmSam Baker
10:00pmBob Livingston

Pershing N

6:00pmIn The Willows
6:45pmTommy Sands
7:30pmWallis Bird
8:15pmJohn Blek
9:00pmMick Flannery
9:45pmYe Vagabonds

Shawnee Mission

SPONSORED BY Woody Guthrie Center

6:00pmRoanoke
6:45pmAna Egge
7:30pmThe Accidentals
8:15pmThe Crane Wives
9:00pmDanny Burns
9:45pmThe Mammals

Washington Park Place 1

SPONSORED BY ASCAP

6:00pmDayna Kurtz
6:45pmGretchen Peters
7:30pmMary Gauthier
8:15pmRose Cousins
9:00pmNatalia Zukerman
9:45pmLaura Cortese & the Dance Cards

Washington Park Place 3

6:15pmSarah Jane Scouten
7:00pmWild Rivers
7:45pmThe Fugitives
8:30pmMegan Bonnell
9:15pmMaybe April
10:00pmFortunate Ones

Symphonic Distribution

Mission Statement

The mission of Folk Alliance International is to nurture, engage, and empower the international folk music community - traditional and contemporary, amateur and professional - through education, advocacy and performance.

Additional Conference Events

2018 FAI Conference

DATE: February 14-18, 2018

LOCATION: Westin Crown Center Hotel, Kansas City, MO, USA

UPCOMING DATES: 

Contact

816.221.3655